Website only available in portrait format.
Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Last update: 3th june 2021

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, this Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data LACER, S.A. collects.

DATA CONTROLLER

LACER, S.A., with registered offices at C/Boters 5, 08290 – Cerdanyola del Vallès (Barcelona) Spain

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You can contact our Data Protection Officer through LACER’s postal address or via the email address dataprotection@lacer.es

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data that are processed are those data that you provide to us through the various channels that LACER places at your disposal.

Similarly, when you visit the LACER website, various technologies are used to gather and store information and these may include the use of cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. LACER also uses these technologies to gather and store information whenever users interact with the services offered by LACER or with any other functions. You will find further information about how LACER processes the personal data gathered through cookies in the Cookies Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We process the following data for the legitimate purposes outlined below:
Any data necessary to process your application:

– Your email address
– The reason for the contact
– Name and surnames

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We process your personal data in order to respond to your queries whenever you contact us and also to facilitate your registration with the LACER newsletter service and to manage any comments posted on the Blog.
We also process data to send you commercial communications, including electronic communications, about promotions, recent developments, competitions, and LACER, S.A. products.

WHY MIGHT WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of your personal data to maintain your relationship with LACER when you send an information request, sign up for the newsletter or to manage comments is justified by the requirement to comply with the contractual or pre-contractual obligations established in the Legal Notice included on the website.
The processing of your personal data related to the sending of commercial communications is legitimized by the express consent that you grant us.
You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

LACER does not adopt decisions that could affect you on the sole basis of the automated processing of your data.

WHEN AND WHY MIGHT WE PROVIDE YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

Your data may be sent to the recipients shown hereunder for the reasons explained below:
– Public Administrations: to comply with any legal obligations to which LACER is subject because of its activity.
– Suppliers who need to access your data to provide services that LACER has outsourced to them, and with whom LACER has signed the confidentiality and personal data processing contracts required under the Regulations aimed at protecting your privacy.
If LACER is required to disclose any personal data in the future, you will be duly notified thereof.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

LACER has engaged the services of providers located in countries that do not have Regulations equivalent to those in force in Europe (“Third Countries”). These providers have signed confidentiality and data processing contracts with LACER as required under the Regulations for providers located in Third Countries, and they apply the guarantees and safeguards necessary to protect your privacy. These guarantees and safeguards may consist of the European Commission’s decision on adequacy and/or on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.
The following companies shall be able to access any personal information that they need to carry out their functions as data processors, but they may not use this information for any other purpose. Moreover, they must process personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any applicable legislation on data protection matters.
Mailchimp: The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000. Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Features. This is the mailing program (you can consult its legal notice here).
Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main offices are located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer to help SZS analyse the use that users make of the website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of SZS (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States.
If you would like more information on guarantees relating to international data transfers, you can contact the Data Protection Officers of both Parties through the postal and email addresses indicated above.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as you maintain your relationship with LACER and, once this relationship ends for whatever reason, for any statutory periods of limitation that may apply. In this case, the data shall only be processed for the purpose of guaranteeing the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations. Your data will be eliminated once the periods of limitation have expired or, alternatively, they may be anonymized.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, suppression and portability, limitation and/or objection to processing through the postal and email addresses indicated.
Similarly, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the regulations or your privacy rights, you can make a complaint:
– To our Data Protection Officer, through the indicated postal and email addresses.
– Before the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its electronic headquarters or via its postal address.

We use our own technical cookies as well as third party cookies with analytical purposes.
You can get more information and manage your preferences in our Cookies Policy.